cat-default-bg

Apple

How To Get Apple TV+ For Free (Yes – FREE!)

Apple TV+ is Apple’s latest subscription service. This one is also it’s most high-profile. The Apple TV+ streaming service is hoping to make its marks in a field crowded with heavyweights including Amazon Prime Video, Netflix, and Disney+. Given the competition, it’s little wonder that Apple has priced its monthly…

Read More

Apple’s macOS Catalina Update Detailed In FULL – Goodbye iTunes!

I’m you’ve got a MacBook or iMac, you’ll want to run Software Update on it right away. That’s because Apple has finally released the next version of macOS, named Catalina. Announcing the new macOS earlier this year, Craig Federighi, Apple’s senior vice president of Software Engineering, said: “With macOS Catalina,…

Read More

Apple’s iPadOS Detailed – Best Features & More!

Apple pulled off one of its best Worldwide Developers Conferences in years earlier this year. At the event, Apple showcased a ton of new software include iOS 13, tvOS 13, macOS 10.15 and watchOS 6. The company also introduced an insanely powerful Mac Pro and a brand new Apple display.…

Read More

All The Best Features Of watchOS 6 – New Apps & More!

I have to admit, when Apple first introduced the Apple Watch years ago I wasn’t too impressed. It was overpriced and didn’t have many distinguishing features from the iPhone that I carry around in my pocket. But over the last several years, the Apple Watch has found its niche as…

Read More

Apple Pay Explained: What It Does & How It Works

Still use cash? Still use a physical credit or debit card? Right now you’re still in the majority, but that’s changing fast. In 2018, 55 million people in the U.S. used a mobile payment method–that’s 20% of the population. And that number is expected to increase from here on out…

Read More

Apple’s Terrible Butterfly Keyboard: A Personal Journey

AKA: “I’m never buying another MacBook again” Apple is a company that prides itself on quality. Its products are sold at a premium when compared to similarly-specced devices on the market because the Apple brand is seen – quite rightly, you could argue – as a higher level of product.…

Read More